See our Bank Holiday opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.4039 1.4085 1.3965 1.4104 1.4098 -0.0010
GBP - USD 1.5466 1.5505 1.5463 1.5692 1.5660 -0.0099
GBP - AUD 1.9762 1.9798 1.9762 1.9895 1.9831 -0.0017
EUR - GBP 0.7100 0.7123 0.7095 0.7165 0.7097 0.0037
EUR - USD 1.1008 1.1012 1.1004 1.1207 1.1111 -0.0089
EUR - AUD 1.4047 1.4070 1.4054 1.4200 1.4070 0.0000
USD - GBP 0.6450 0.6466 0.6374 0.6469 0.6387 0.0123
USD - EUR 0.9081 0.9084 0.8926 0.9090 0.9003 0.0091
USD - AUD 1.2762 1.2773 1.2612 1.2806 1.2666 0.0084
AUD - GBP 0.5051 0.5060 0.5029 0.5062 0.5044 0.0031
AUD - EUR 0.7107 0.7119 0.7045 0.7119 0.7110 0.0012
AUD - USD 0.7829 0.7836 0.7813 0.7933 0.7900 -0.0081

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Saturday, 23 May 2015 17:21:15 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY188.0512188.4512
GBP / NZD2.11762.1196
GBP / CAD1.90151.9035
NZD / USD0.73040.7318
GBP / ZAR18.388618.4286
USD / ZAR11.874611.8946
GBP / PLN5.76995.7899
EUR / JPY133.6466134.0466

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.