See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.3757 1.3765 1.3727 1.3780 1.3746 0.0014
GBP - USD 1.5360 1.5364 1.5358 1.5400 1.5360 0.0003
GBP - AUD 1.9655 1.9662 1.9623 1.9817 1.9804 -0.0072
EUR - GBP 0.7265 0.7269 0.7261 0.7289 0.7279 -0.0014
EUR - USD 1.1162 1.1166 1.1157 1.1214 1.1178 -0.0011
EUR - AUD 1.4282 1.4289 1.4277 1.4429 1.4413 -0.0086
USD - GBP 0.6509 0.6510 0.6496 0.6513 0.6512 -0.0003
USD - EUR 0.8956 0.8959 0.8921 0.8966 0.8949 0.0012
USD - AUD 1.2794 1.2799 1.2755 1.2902 1.2895 -0.0074
AUD - GBP 0.5086 0.5088 0.5048 0.5104 0.5051 0.0072
AUD - EUR 0.6998 0.7002 0.6936 0.7007 0.6941 0.0088
AUD - USD 0.7813 0.7816 0.7754 0.7843 0.7758 0.0075

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Tuesday, 3 March 2015 12:32:18 GMT

SellBuy
GBP / JPY183.8301184.2301
GBP / NZD2.03592.0379
GBP / CAD1.92011.9221
NZD / USD0.75330.7547
GBP / ZAR18.120818.1608
USD / ZAR11.802111.8221
GBP / PLN5.71465.7346
EUR / JPY133.5163133.9163

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.