See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.4245 1.4253 1.4235 1.4265 1.4239 0.0010
GBP - USD 1.5593 1.5599 1.5574 1.5602 1.5592 0.0004
GBP - AUD 2.1211 2.1218 2.1208 2.1454 2.1433 -0.0100
EUR - GBP 0.7016 0.7020 0.7015 0.7029 0.7027 -0.0010
EUR - USD 1.0944 1.0948 1.0934 1.0956 1.0953 -0.0005
EUR - AUD 1.4885 1.4891 1.4884 1.5067 1.5055 -0.0109
USD - GBP 0.6411 0.6413 0.6411 0.6423 0.6415 -0.0003
USD - EUR 0.9134 0.9137 0.9131 0.9148 0.9133 0.0005
USD - AUD 1.3596 1.3604 1.3602 1.3770 1.3751 -0.0107
AUD - GBP 0.4713 0.4715 0.4663 0.4717 0.4667 0.0101
AUD - EUR 0.6715 0.6718 0.6640 0.6722 0.6645 0.0110
AUD - USD 0.7351 0.7355 0.7265 0.7356 0.7276 0.0109

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Tuesday, 4 August 2015 06:01:04 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY193.1690193.5690
GBP / NZD2.37472.3767
GBP / CAD2.05122.0532
NZD / USD0.65570.6571
GBP / ZAR19.755819.7958
USD / ZAR12.672112.6921
GBP / PLN5.90145.9214
EUR / JPY135.4870135.8870

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.