See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.4035 1.4043 1.4045 1.4164 1.4124 -0.0058
GBP - USD 1.5470 1.5476 1.5417 1.5607 1.5601 -0.0080
GBP - AUD 2.0728 2.0737 2.0742 2.0937 2.0871 -0.0064
EUR - GBP 0.7121 0.7125 0.7068 0.7125 0.7084 0.0058
EUR - USD 1.1016 1.1021 1.0920 1.1054 1.1049 -0.0025
EUR - AUD 1.4765 1.4771 1.4712 1.4815 1.4782 -0.0007
USD - GBP 0.6462 0.6464 0.6409 0.6488 0.6411 0.0082
USD - EUR 0.9074 0.9078 0.9050 0.9162 0.9054 0.0026
USD - AUD 1.3389 1.3399 1.3339 1.3519 1.3382 0.0013
AUD - GBP 0.4822 0.4824 0.4778 0.4823 0.4793 0.0065
AUD - EUR 0.6770 0.6773 0.6754 0.6800 0.6768 0.0007
AUD - USD 0.7463 0.7469 0.7400 0.7500 0.7477 -0.0011

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Tuesday, 7 July 2015 20:31:06 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY189.6297190.0297
GBP / NZD2.31922.3212
GBP / CAD1.96211.9641
NZD / USD0.66660.6680
GBP / ZAR19.223219.2632
USD / ZAR12.418612.4386
GBP / PLN5.89835.9183
EUR / JPY135.2055135.6055

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.