See our Bank Holiday opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.3578 1.3585 1.3567 1.3672 1.3567 0.0014
GBP - USD 1.5192 1.5196 1.5095 1.5209 1.5124 0.0048
GBP - AUD 1.9120 1.9127 1.9109 1.9414 1.9295 -0.0087
EUR - GBP 0.7361 0.7365 0.7318 0.7375 0.7375 -0.0014
EUR - USD 1.1185 1.1189 1.1069 1.1204 1.1151 0.0034
EUR - AUD 1.4077 1.4084 1.4062 1.4293 1.4227 -0.0101
USD - GBP 0.6581 0.6582 0.6577 0.6626 0.6614 -0.0047
USD - EUR 0.8937 0.8941 0.8928 0.9038 0.8971 -0.0034
USD - AUD 1.2583 1.2588 1.2585 1.2840 1.2762 -0.0136
AUD - GBP 0.5228 0.5230 0.5167 0.5235 0.5185 0.0088
AUD - EUR 0.7100 0.7104 0.7016 0.7114 0.7032 0.0102
AUD - USD 0.7944 0.7947 0.7809 0.7950 0.7841 0.0135

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Tuesday, 5 May 2015 16:11:45 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY181.8261182.2261
GBP / NZD2.00632.0083
GBP / CAD1.82491.8269
NZD / USD0.75620.7576
GBP / ZAR18.168918.2089
USD / ZAR11.961611.9816
GBP / PLN5.46625.4862
EUR / JPY133.9350134.3350

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.