See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.3628 1.3643 1.3541 1.3643 1.3550 0.0068
GBP - USD 1.5296 1.5306 1.5268 1.5328 1.5304 0.0001
GBP - AUD 2.1711 2.1757 2.1715 2.1915 2.1831 -0.0034
EUR - GBP 0.7330 0.7338 0.7333 0.7390 0.7384 -0.0062
EUR - USD 1.1224 1.1229 1.1219 1.1303 1.1297 -0.0060
EUR - AUD 1.5935 1.5960 1.5939 1.6156 1.6115 -0.0096
USD - GBP 0.6533 0.6538 0.6526 0.6551 0.6536 0.0003
USD - EUR 0.8906 0.8909 0.8851 0.8917 0.8854 0.0062
USD - AUD 1.4196 1.4213 1.4192 1.4325 1.4267 -0.0038
AUD - GBP 0.4596 0.4606 0.4565 0.4607 0.4582 0.0052
AUD - EUR 0.6266 0.6275 0.6193 0.6277 0.6208 0.0109
AUD - USD 0.7036 0.7044 0.6984 0.7050 0.7012 0.0046

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started. SIGN UP FOR RATE ALERTS

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Wednesday, 2 September 2015 21:31:05 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY183.7804184.1804
GBP / NZD2.41122.4132
GBP / CAD2.03072.0327
NZD / USD0.63360.6350
GBP / ZAR20.553520.5935
USD / ZAR13.436413.4564
GBP / PLN5.75715.7771
EUR / JPY134.8600135.2600

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.