See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.3829 1.3841 1.3820 1.3841 1.3826 0.0011
GBP - USD 1.5239 1.5243 1.5236 1.5255 1.5249 -0.0004
GBP - AUD 1.9547 1.9553 1.9521 1.9596 1.9590 -0.0019
EUR - GBP 0.7225 0.7231 0.7230 0.7240 0.7237 -0.0008
EUR - USD 1.1013 1.1020 1.1017 1.1034 1.1034 -0.0013
EUR - AUD 1.4125 1.4134 1.4117 1.4180 1.4175 -0.0029
USD - GBP 0.6560 0.6562 0.6557 0.6565 0.6560 0.0004
USD - EUR 0.9074 0.9080 0.9066 0.9081 0.9066 0.0015
USD - AUD 1.2825 1.2830 1.2801 1.2862 1.2850 -0.0015
AUD - GBP 0.5114 0.5116 0.5105 0.5125 0.5106 0.0019
AUD - EUR 0.7075 0.7080 0.7056 0.7088 0.7058 0.0031
AUD - USD 0.7794 0.7797 0.7779 0.7816 0.7786 0.0014

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Friday, 6 March 2015 07:21:12 GMT

SellBuy
GBP / JPY182.7923183.1923
GBP / NZD2.03952.0415
GBP / CAD1.90301.9050
NZD / USD0.74610.7475
GBP / ZAR18.030518.0705
USD / ZAR11.835811.8558
GBP / PLN5.71625.7362
EUR / JPY132.1400132.5400

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.