See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.4227 1.4235 1.4205 1.4265 1.4249 -0.0010
GBP - USD 1.5585 1.5591 1.5568 1.5646 1.5624 -0.0021
GBP - AUD 2.1422 2.1437 2.1372 2.1473 2.1415 0.0010
EUR - GBP 0.7025 0.7029 0.7014 0.7045 0.7023 0.0009
EUR - USD 1.0951 1.0955 1.0943 1.0999 1.0970 -0.0014
EUR - AUD 1.5054 1.5062 1.5015 1.5096 1.5035 0.0018
USD - GBP 0.6414 0.6416 0.6393 0.6425 0.6402 0.0022
USD - EUR 0.9128 0.9132 0.9096 0.9142 0.9119 0.0014
USD - AUD 1.3744 1.3751 1.3678 1.3776 1.3710 0.0030
AUD - GBP 0.4665 0.4668 0.4659 0.4683 0.4671 -0.0007
AUD - EUR 0.6639 0.6643 0.6628 0.6666 0.6654 -0.0017
AUD - USD 0.7272 0.7276 0.7262 0.7315 0.7298 -0.0030

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Tuesday, 4 August 2015 00:01:03 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY193.0361193.4361
GBP / NZD2.37242.3744
GBP / CAD2.04922.0512
NZD / USD0.65600.6574
GBP / ZAR19.753419.7934
USD / ZAR12.675812.6958
GBP / PLN5.88885.9088
EUR / JPY135.5870135.9870

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.