See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.3641 1.3648 1.3641 1.3663 1.3652 -0.0003
GBP - USD 1.4835 1.4839 1.4837 1.4871 1.4857 -0.0012
GBP - AUD 1.9027 1.9034 1.8972 1.9063 1.8972 0.0033
EUR - GBP 0.7327 0.7331 0.7323 0.7335 0.7329 0.0003
EUR - USD 1.0872 1.0876 1.0871 1.0897 1.0886 -0.0009
EUR - AUD 1.3945 1.3951 1.3903 1.3967 1.3903 0.0035
USD - GBP 0.6739 0.6741 0.6727 0.6742 0.6733 0.0012
USD - EUR 0.9195 0.9198 0.9180 0.9202 0.9189 0.0010
USD - AUD 1.2822 1.2829 1.2767 1.2837 1.2771 0.0045
AUD - GBP 0.5254 0.5256 0.5248 0.5273 0.5273 -0.0032
AUD - EUR 0.7168 0.7171 0.7164 0.7196 0.7196 -0.0035
AUD - USD 0.7795 0.7799 0.7794 0.7836 0.7833 -0.0043

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Friday, 27 March 2015 06:51:24 GMT

SellBuy
GBP / JPY176.7256177.1256
GBP / NZD1.95701.9590
GBP / CAD1.85491.8569
NZD / USD0.75770.7591
GBP / ZAR17.795017.8350
USD / ZAR11.986712.0067
GBP / PLN5.56225.5822
EUR / JPY129.4865129.8865

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.