See our Bank Holiday opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.3652 1.3659 1.3567 1.3663 1.3567 0.0068
GBP - USD 1.5147 1.5151 1.5104 1.5154 1.5124 0.0018
GBP - AUD 1.9206 1.9212 1.9109 1.9414 1.9295 -0.0043
EUR - GBP 0.7321 0.7325 0.7323 0.7376 0.7375 -0.0068
EUR - USD 1.1091 1.1095 1.1085 1.1152 1.1151 -0.0050
EUR - AUD 1.4063 1.4069 1.4067 1.4293 1.4227 -0.0111
USD - GBP 0.6600 0.6602 0.6601 0.6623 0.6614 -0.0018
USD - EUR 0.9013 0.9016 0.8970 0.9024 0.8971 0.0050
USD - AUD 1.2677 1.2684 1.2633 1.2840 1.2762 -0.0061
AUD - GBP 0.5205 0.5207 0.5167 0.5235 0.5185 0.0043
AUD - EUR 0.7108 0.7111 0.7016 0.7112 0.7032 0.0112
AUD - USD 0.7884 0.7888 0.7809 0.7920 0.7841 0.0060

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Tuesday, 5 May 2015 09:11:27 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY181.8113182.2113
GBP / NZD2.01242.0144
GBP / CAD1.83371.8357
NZD / USD0.75170.7531
GBP / ZAR18.242318.2823
USD / ZAR12.044612.0646
GBP / PLN5.49065.5106
EUR / JPY133.0505133.4505

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.