GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.3824 1.3833 1.3661 1.3833 1.3678 0.0113
GBP - USD 1.4843 1.4847 1.4758 1.4874 1.4808 0.0026
GBP - AUD 1.9461 1.9468 1.9328 1.9490 1.9349 0.0062
EUR - GBP 0.7229 0.7234 0.7234 0.7325 0.7315 -0.0111
EUR - USD 1.0733 1.0738 1.0718 1.0848 1.0830 -0.0085
EUR - AUD 1.4071 1.4077 1.4048 1.4183 1.4151 -0.0052
USD - GBP 0.6735 0.6737 0.6725 0.6778 0.6755 -0.0026
USD - EUR 0.9313 0.9317 0.9223 0.9334 0.9237 0.0087
USD - AUD 1.3106 1.3115 1.3051 1.3175 1.3063 0.0039
AUD - GBP 0.5137 0.5138 0.5133 0.5176 0.5170 -0.0061
AUD - EUR 0.7104 0.7107 0.7054 0.7122 0.7070 0.0052
AUD - USD 0.7625 0.7630 0.7593 0.7666 0.7658 -0.0037

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Tuesday, 31 March 2015 16:21:23 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY177.9534178.3534
GBP / NZD1.98081.9828
GBP / CAD1.87991.8819
NZD / USD0.74810.7495
GBP / ZAR17.985118.0251
USD / ZAR12.123712.1437
GBP / PLN5.62235.6423
EUR / JPY128.6940129.0940

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.