See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.3951 1.3986 1.3870 1.3992 1.3922 0.0046
GBP - USD 1.5179 1.5194 1.5030 1.5195 1.5053 0.0094
GBP - AUD 1.9383 1.9443 1.9323 1.9459 1.9361 0.0042
EUR - GBP 0.7150 0.7168 0.7150 0.7214 0.7187 -0.0026
EUR - USD 1.0871 1.0876 1.0787 1.0902 1.0816 0.0055
EUR - AUD 1.3871 1.3932 1.3863 1.3980 1.3911 0.0015
USD - GBP 0.6582 0.6588 0.6585 0.6655 0.6645 -0.0086
USD - EUR 0.9195 0.9199 0.9176 0.9274 0.9249 -0.0054
USD - AUD 1.2750 1.2814 1.2757 1.2882 1.2863 -0.0038
AUD - GBP 0.5143 0.5159 0.5141 0.5177 0.5167 -0.0015
AUD - EUR 0.7178 0.7209 0.7156 0.7217 0.7192 0.0025
AUD - USD 0.7804 0.7843 0.7767 0.7844 0.7777 0.0085

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Saturday, 25 April 2015 20:41:12 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY180.3212180.7212
GBP / NZD1.99521.9972
GBP / CAD1.84871.8507
NZD / USD0.76010.7615
GBP / ZAR18.371618.4116
USD / ZAR12.100512.1205
GBP / PLN5.62965.6496
EUR / JPY129.0712129.4712

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.