See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.3609 1.3615 1.3611 1.3659 1.3654 -0.0029
GBP - USD 1.5283 1.5287 1.5284 1.5316 1.5307 -0.0013
GBP - AUD 2.1806 2.1813 2.1720 2.1867 2.1728 0.0039
EUR - GBP 0.7345 0.7348 0.7325 0.7350 0.7328 0.0027
EUR - USD 1.1227 1.1231 1.1207 1.1237 1.1214 0.0015
EUR - AUD 1.6019 1.6025 1.5908 1.6068 1.5919 0.0067
USD - GBP 0.6542 0.6543 0.6532 0.6545 0.6535 0.0013
USD - EUR 0.8904 0.8907 0.8902 0.8925 0.8921 -0.0015
USD - AUD 1.4265 1.4271 1.4192 1.4302 1.4196 0.0053
AUD - GBP 0.4584 0.4586 0.4575 0.4606 0.4604 -0.0039
AUD - EUR 0.6240 0.6243 0.6227 0.6289 0.6285 -0.0067
AUD - USD 0.7007 0.7010 0.6995 0.7050 0.7047 -0.0053

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started. SIGN UP FOR RATE ALERTS

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Thursday, 3 September 2015 07:31:03 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY183.9550184.3550
GBP / NZD2.41052.4125
GBP / CAD2.02612.0281
NZD / USD0.63310.6345
GBP / ZAR20.511420.5514
USD / ZAR13.422113.4421
GBP / PLN5.74815.7681
EUR / JPY135.0250135.4250

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.