See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.4069 1.4075 1.4067 1.4092 1.4086 -0.0008
GBP - USD 1.5364 1.5368 1.5342 1.5370 1.5351 0.0011
GBP - AUD 1.9926 1.9933 1.9792 2.0008 1.9845 0.0044
EUR - GBP 0.7105 0.7108 0.7100 0.7113 0.7103 0.0007
EUR - USD 1.0918 1.0922 1.0892 1.0923 1.0900 0.0020
EUR - AUD 1.4160 1.4166 1.4069 1.4219 1.4091 0.0053
USD - GBP 0.6507 0.6509 0.6508 0.6521 0.6516 -0.0011
USD - EUR 0.9156 0.9159 0.9158 0.9184 0.9179 -0.0021
USD - AUD 1.2965 1.2970 1.2888 1.3036 1.2930 0.0031
AUD - GBP 0.5017 0.5019 0.5000 0.5055 0.5041 -0.0044
AUD - EUR 0.7059 0.7062 0.7036 0.7112 0.7100 -0.0053
AUD - USD 0.7710 0.7713 0.7674 0.7762 0.7738 -0.0032

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Thursday, 28 May 2015 06:41:20 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY189.9203190.3203
GBP / NZD2.11442.1164
GBP / CAD1.91301.9150
NZD / USD0.72580.7272
GBP / ZAR18.482018.5220
USD / ZAR12.028812.0488
GBP / PLN5.79715.8171
EUR / JPY134.9375135.3375

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.