See our Bank Holiday opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.3430 1.3439 1.3435 1.3455 1.3443 -0.0003
GBP - USD 1.5241 1.5245 1.5231 1.5250 1.5243 0.0001
GBP - AUD 1.9101 1.9108 1.9053 1.9227 1.9165 -0.0030
EUR - GBP 0.7441 0.7446 0.7436 0.7446 0.7443 0.0004
EUR - USD 1.1342 1.1346 1.1327 1.1349 1.1342 0.0004
EUR - AUD 1.4215 1.4221 1.4179 1.4297 1.4260 -0.0027
USD - GBP 0.6560 0.6561 0.6559 0.6568 0.6563 -0.0002
USD - EUR 0.8814 0.8817 0.8814 0.8832 0.8820 -0.0004
USD - AUD 1.2531 1.2536 1.2495 1.2620 1.2575 -0.0031
AUD - GBP 0.5233 0.5235 0.5210 0.5250 0.5220 0.0030
AUD - EUR 0.7032 0.7035 0.7004 0.7056 0.7016 0.0027
AUD - USD 0.7977 0.7980 0.7931 0.8006 0.7955 0.0031

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Thursday, 7 May 2015 06:31:27 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY182.0607182.4607
GBP / NZD2.02932.0313
GBP / CAD1.83511.8371
NZD / USD0.75050.7519
GBP / ZAR18.332518.3725
USD / ZAR12.023112.0431
GBP / PLN5.42895.4489
EUR / JPY135.5660135.9660

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.