See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.3986 1.4025 1.4023 1.4098 1.4085 -0.0042
GBP - USD 1.5547 1.5606 1.5565 1.5655 1.5612 -0.0004
GBP - AUD 2.0581 2.0800 2.0425 2.0852 2.0443 0.0175
EUR - GBP 0.7130 0.7150 0.7099 0.7164 0.7104 0.0065
EUR - USD 1.1111 1.1123 1.1067 1.1130 1.1088 0.0032
EUR - AUD 1.4732 1.4831 1.4505 1.4831 1.4520 0.0214
USD - GBP 0.6408 0.6432 0.6393 0.6436 0.6407 0.0039
USD - EUR 0.8990 0.9000 0.8995 0.9039 0.9022 -0.0024
USD - AUD 1.3271 1.3328 1.3077 1.3330 1.3098 0.0176
AUD - GBP 0.4808 0.4859 0.4806 0.4898 0.4893 -0.0070
AUD - EUR 0.6743 0.6788 0.6761 0.6897 0.6890 -0.0148
AUD - USD 0.7503 0.7535 0.7511 0.7650 0.7638 -0.0135

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Saturday, 4 July 2015 07:41:04 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY191.1187191.5187
GBP / NZD2.32572.3277
GBP / CAD1.95631.9583
NZD / USD0.66850.6699
GBP / ZAR19.161119.2011
USD / ZAR12.309112.3291
GBP / PLN5.86225.8822
EUR / JPY136.3633136.7633

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.