See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.4259 1.4267 1.4257 1.4271 1.4265 0.0001
GBP - USD 1.5609 1.5613 1.5596 1.5616 1.5606 0.0004
GBP - AUD 2.1381 2.1388 2.1361 2.1416 2.1391 -0.0001
EUR - GBP 0.7009 0.7013 0.7011 0.7018 0.7013 0.0000
EUR - USD 1.0943 1.0947 1.0937 1.0951 1.0942 0.0005
EUR - AUD 1.4991 1.4997 1.4978 1.5015 1.4999 -0.0001
USD - GBP 0.6405 0.6407 0.6406 0.6414 0.6410 -0.0005
USD - EUR 0.9135 0.9138 0.9135 0.9147 0.9142 -0.0004
USD - AUD 1.3695 1.3701 1.3684 1.3732 1.3710 -0.0007
AUD - GBP 0.4676 0.4677 0.4671 0.4683 0.4676 0.0001
AUD - EUR 0.6668 0.6671 0.6663 0.6679 0.6670 0.0001
AUD - USD 0.7299 0.7302 0.7286 0.7311 0.7297 0.0007

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Friday, 31 July 2015 02:11:05 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY193.2122193.6122
GBP / NZD2.36922.3712
GBP / CAD2.02672.0287
NZD / USD0.65730.6587
GBP / ZAR19.771819.8118
USD / ZAR12.680912.7009
GBP / PLN5.89285.9128
EUR / JPY135.4400135.8400

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.