See our opening hours. Call us on: +44 20 7801 1050

GBP to EUR exchange rate

Lock in a rate

Live Rates

Currency pairSellBuyLowestHighestOpening% changed
GBP - EUR 1.4071 1.4079 1.4071 1.4088 1.4085 -0.0004
GBP - USD 1.5608 1.5612 1.5605 1.5627 1.5612 0.0000
GBP - AUD 2.0585 2.0591 2.0425 2.0627 2.0443 0.0072
EUR - GBP 0.7103 0.7107 0.7103 0.7111 0.7104 0.0004
EUR - USD 1.1089 1.1093 1.1084 1.1101 1.1088 0.0005
EUR - AUD 1.4624 1.4631 1.4505 1.4657 1.4520 0.0076
USD - GBP 0.6405 0.6407 0.6402 0.6410 0.6407 -0.0001
USD - EUR 0.9015 0.9018 0.9012 0.9025 0.9022 -0.0005
USD - AUD 1.3186 1.3191 1.3077 1.3215 1.3098 0.0071
AUD - GBP 0.4856 0.4858 0.4850 0.4898 0.4893 -0.0072
AUD - EUR 0.6835 0.6838 0.6826 0.6897 0.6890 -0.0075
AUD - USD 0.7581 0.7584 0.7570 0.7650 0.7638 -0.0071

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

More live foreign exchange rates

Rates up-to-date at Friday, 3 July 2015 05:31:04 GMT+01:00

SellBuy
GBP / JPY191.8971192.2971
GBP / NZD2.32212.3241
GBP / CAD1.95901.9610
NZD / USD0.67130.6727
GBP / ZAR19.155219.1952
USD / ZAR12.272812.2928
GBP / PLN5.88805.9080
EUR / JPY136.3234136.7234

These are the interbank rates, they show where the market is currently trading and are not indicative of the rates we can offer you.
For dealable rates (in any amount) and more currencies, log into your account or contact us to get started.

What are these rates?

The live foreign exchange rates displayed on this page are pulled through from the current interbank exchange rates, which is the price banks buy and sell large (typically £5million+) amounts of currency to each other, and so of course are subject to constant change. You can use the selectors to change the currency pairs and the timescale; anything from one hour to one year. Below the graph, we've set out the current interbank rates for a variety of the most common trades such as UK pound sterling (GBP), Euros (EUR) and US Dollars (USD) as well as other currency pairs.

To find out what rate you'd get, give us a call!

Want more? Visit our blog for podcasts, guides and heaps of helpful resources.